Privacy and Cookies Policy

I value my users’ privacy, and I am fully committed to protecting your personal information and only using and storing it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs the use and storage of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit my website www.kelsiepettit.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 January 2024. I reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please ensure you review it regularly. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated so that you are aware of what personal information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it.

My contact details

Name: Kelsie Pettit
Website: www.kelsiepettit.com
Phone Number: +420 607 679 920
Email address: kelsie@kelsiepettit.com

What personal information do I collect?

I currently collect and process the following personal information:

  • your name and surname
  • your postal address
  • your email address
  • your phone number
  • your business names
  • any other personal information found within the personal documents you send
  • information collected through this website, such as your browser, device, country, duration of browsing sessions etc., using cookies.

How do I collect your personal information?

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you. I collect personal information and process personal information when you:

  • contact me about my services.
  • use or view my website via your browser’s cookies.

How do I use your personal information?

I use the information that you have provided to:

  • identify you when you contact me
  • provide you with the services you have requested
  • provide you with a quote
  • provide answers to your queries
  • update you regarding your project
  • post your projects to you
  • invoice you
  • keep records and carry out bookkeeping
  • comply with the code of professional conduct
  • improve this website and your client experience

How do I store your personal information?

Your information is securely stored on/in:

  • a password-protected laptop
  • a password-protected email account

How is your personal information destroyed?

I don’t print any documents containing your personal information because I’m passionate about adopting sustainable business practices and saving trees. I periodically delete electronic personal information related to completed projects.

How long will I keep your personal information?

Personal information is kept for as long as it is reasonably required for legal or business purposes.

Third Parties

I will neither share with nor sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

I will share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:

  • When needed to deliver the services you requested under the terms of service you accepted when you requested the services.
  • When required by my accountant for bookkeeping
  • When required by the law.

What are your personal information protection rights?

I want to ensure you are fully aware of all your rights regarding your personal information. Every site user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to personal information portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me, Kelsie Pettit, at kelsie@kelsiepettit.com.

How can a site user withdraw their consent?

If you no longer want me to process your personal information, please contact me, Kelsie Pettit, at kelsie@kelsiepettit.com.

Cookies

This website is hosted by SiteGround Hosting Ltd. You can read SiteGround Hosting Ltd’s Privacy Policy here.
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files downloaded onto your computer when you access certain websites. The purpose of cookies is to explore what kind of experience you have when visiting this website. ​For more detailed information on the use of these cookies, see SiteGround Hosting Ltd’s Cookie Policy.

Third-party cookies

On some pages of my website, the other entities (for example, social networks) may also use their own anonymous cookies designed so that the programs or applications they developed suit your needs.
It is important to note that I cannot access third-party cookies, nor can other third-party organisations access the personal information in the cookies I use on my website.

You can opt out of cookies. Visit your browser’s settings, usually found under the privacy tab, to find out how you can do that.

Privacy Policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. My Privacy Policy applies only to my website, so you should read their privacy policy before clicking on a link to another website. When you leave this website by clicking on those links, please note that I have no control over the other websites, their content, their privacy policies, or how they might use your personal information. You click on links to other websites at your own risk.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about my Privacy Policy, the personal information I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your personal information protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact:
Kelsie Pettit at kelsie@kelsiepettit.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed any concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office for Personal Data Protection:
Office for Personal Data Protection’s address: Pplk. Sochora 727, 170 00 Praha 7-Holešovice, Czech Republic
Phone number: +420 234 665 800
Website: https://uoou.gov.cz/

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 January 2024.

COPYRIGHT 2023 © Kelsie Pettit | Privacy and Cookies Policy | Website designed by Websites for Translators